GET ASSISTANCE WITH YOUR VISA

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA 190 RULES & CONDITIONS

When you are granted the Visa by Australian Government, you have to follow some rules and fulfil conditions attached to it. 190 Visa is a permanent Visa which allows you to stay, work and study in Australia permanently. Until you keep fulfilling Visa subclass 190 conditions, you are permitted to sponsor eligible relatives to reside permanently in Australia, register for the national healthcare scheme called Medicare and travel in and out of Australia for five years from the date when you are granted the Visa. You can also apply for the citizenship of Australia if you fit in the eligibility criteria.

As per the Visa 190 conditions, you can stay in Australia permanently with this Visa, but the travel component of the Visa expires after 5 years of the date of Visa grant. You can apply for this Visa from anywhere. If you reside in Australia for 2 years following all subclass 190 visa conditions and show that you are connected to the country by means of business and culture or on a personal front, then you are re-granted this Visa for another 5 years. When it comes to the citizenship of the country, you need to spend 4 consecutive years in Australia.

After five years of the travel component of visa 190 expires, you'll need a Resident Return Visa (Subclasses 155 and 157) to return to Australia as its permanent resident.

The 190 visa also makes it mandatory that the visa holder must not be married or not entered into a de facto relationship before entering Australia for the first time.

As per Visa 190 conditions, if you want to include members of your family in your application, you have to include them while applying for Visa or you can add them after you submitted your application but only before the authorities take the decision of granting you the Visa. Visa subclass 190 restrictions and conditions are applicable for the family members also. Your family members will have the same rights as you and will have to follow the same rules that you have to follow.

You can check all the details and 190 Visa conditions on the free myVEVO app. This app can be downloaded from Apple’s iStore and Google Play Store. By entering your Visa Grant Number, Transaction Reference Number or Visa Evidence Number you can find all the necessary details in the app.

You can contact our Visa and Immigration Consultants to know more about rules and conditions related to Visa 190.

Get Free Consultation With Your Visa Application Today.

What out Clients Says

Still Confused? Don't Worry Get a callback from our Experts.

Whether you want us to analyse your case or need any form-filling assistance, we are here to answer all your questions. Just send us your contact details and our visa experts will get in touch with you within 24 hours.