GET ASSISTANCE WITH YOUR VISA

Visa Subclass 101 (Child Visa)

Overview

  • Visa Subclass 101 allows children residing outside Australia to come and live with their parents in Australia.
  • Children can migrate to Australia as a permanent citizen with this Child Visa 101.
  • They can study and have access to Medicare
  • If eligible, children can apply for Australian citizenship with Child Visa Subclass 101.

About this Visa

The Subclass 101 visa allows the child to reside permanently with its parents in Australia. In addition to studying and working in Australia, the 101 visa entitles the child to enrol in Australia's public healthcare system, Medicare.

The child has to be outside Australia when the department decides the visa application. It is different from the Visa Subclass 802 in the sense that the 802 visa requires the child to be inside Australia during the decision making process.

In the future, the child can also apply for Australian citizenship provided it satisfies all other eligibility norms. Visa 101 allows the child to sponsor its relatives to come to Australia.

We can help you with applying for this Subclass Child Visa 101. However, you should be aware of the modalities of this 101 visa. 

Travel to and from Australia

For five years from the date of issuing Visa Subclass 101, the child is eligible to travel to and from Australia as many times as it wishes to do so within the validity of the travel facility in this visa.

After 5 years, the child can still travel to and from Australia subject to specific conditions as listed below.

  • To enter Australia as a permanent resident, one should apply for a Resident Return Visa.
  • However, if the child becomes an Australian citizen, it will not require the Resident Return Visa.

Duration of stay

Visa 101 is a child migration visa. It allows the child to reside permanently in Australia.

Adopted Children

Adopted children are also eligible to apply for Australia 101 visa. They should satisfy Australian rules and regulations in this regard. The critical aspect of the regulations states that the adoption should be before the child turns 18 years of age, and its adopting parent should neither be an Australian or New Zealand citizen nor a permanent resident of Australia.

Multiple Children

This Subclass 101 Visa stipulates that the child’s siblings who want to apply should apply separately. However, there is a provision for including the name of its dependent children in the original application. It can also add names of such dependent children at any time before the department decides on the fate of the visa application.

Along with the child, the dependent children should also satisfy health requirements stipulated for the 101 visa. The rules stipulate that family members not coming to Australia should also meet health requirements.

Eligibility Norms

The eligibility norms for a child visa subclass 101 are similar to that of the Visa Subclass 802 with minor changes concerning adopted children.

  • The primary eligibility condition is that the child should be dependent on its parent who should necessarily be an Australian citizen, an eligible New Zealand citizen, or a permanent visa holder of Australia.
  • Adopted children and stepchildren are also eligible for inclusion along with biological children.
  • In the case of adoption, it should have been before the child turns 18 years of age. Apart from this condition, the adopting parent should not be an Australian or eligible New Zealand citizen or a permanent resident of Australia. Otherwise, they are eligible for the Adoption visa Subclass 102 and not the child visa subclass 101.
  • Stepchildren can be of either parent, but the child should be below 18 years of age. The step-parent should either have an Australian parenting order in force or the guardianship of the child.
  • The sponsor of the child should be an eligible parent or de-facto partner.
  • The child should be less than 18 years of age. If your child is a student, you can apply for this child student visa Australia provided the child is less than 25 years of age. Children with mental and physical disabilities can be more than 18 years.
  • The child should not be married or have a partner (either engaged or in a de-facto relationship).
  • It should also meet the health and character requirements as stipulated by the Department of Home Affairs.
  • The parents or the child should not have any dues pending to pay to the Australian Government. They should be fully paid or there should be a formal agreement to pay the dues.
  • Children over 18 years of age should sign the Australian values statement.
  • Children, less than 18 years should have written consent to migrate to Australia.

The Home Affairs Department has the discretion to deny the visa if it is not in the best interests of the child less than 18 years.

Procedure to apply for Visa 101

Our experts can assist you with applying for this child visa subclass 101. Nevertheless, you should know the process as it can help you prepare for this visa.

  • Ensure that the child has a valid passport. Let us know if someone else is acting on behalf of the child.
  • Documentation is a critical aspect of this application process. Have all the necessary documents like identity documents, photographs, travel documents, documents related to special circumstances, relationship documents, financial documents, age proof, character documents, and so on.
  • You can apply online as well as on paper. If you are applying on paper, ensure to fill up the appropriate forms such as Form 47CH for migration and Form 40CH for sponsorship.
  • Pay the requisite visa application fees online and apply. You will get an acknowledgment copy.
  • You might have to do additional things after you apply. We shall discuss these aspects in detail in another section.

We now proceed with discussing the other aspects related to this visa such as processing times, fees and costs, rules and conditions, and other requirements. Keep reading as we discuss other aspects of Subclass Visa 101. 

Processing Time

Australian visa processing can take time. It depends on the circumstances. Some Subclass 101 visas take less time than the others whereas some require more depending on the circumstances. We assist you in applying for the child visa 101. Usually, it takes about 12 months for the decision. At times, the child visa 101 processing times can go up to 18 months as well.

Read More
Fee & Cost

As on date, the 101 Visa fee is a minimum of AUD 2470. Remember, this amount is the minimum amount you have to spend. Additional costs depend on the number of children you include in the application. Similarly, this 101 visa cost does not include the cost of health tests and other expenses.

Read More
Rules and Conditions

All Australian come with specific conditions. We shall look at the different requirements that apply to this 101 Subclass Visa. We divide them into two parts.

  • Before applying for the Subclass 101 Visa - These conditions are also referred as pre-conditions for applying for this Visa subclass 101
  • After the grant of the Subclass 101 Visa - The department might add specific conditions to your visa grant letter. It is necessary to fulfill these conditions as well.
Read More
Requirements and Checklist

Satisfying eligibility norms before applying for the Subclass Visa 101 is compulsory. We help you go through the 101 Visa Requirements. The documents required for applying for Visa 101 are your identity documents such as your passport, national ID card. You also need to provide relationship documents with your child, especially if it is your stepchild or adopted child. If the child is a full-time student, you should provide evidence to this fact.

Read More
Get Free Consultation With Your Visa Application Today.

What our Clients Says

Still Confused? Don't Worry; Get a call back from our Experts.

Whether you want us to analyse your case or need any form-filling assistance, we are here to answer all your questions. Just send us your contact details and our visa experts will get in touch with you within 24 hours.